Pipa, China Page

Other names: 枇杷

World:China:Chongqing
Latitude 31.8703 Longitude 108.8440 Altitude (feet) 2903
Lat (DMS) 31° 52' 13N Long (DMS) 108° 50' 38E Altitude (meters) 884
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7450

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pipa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pipa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pipa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiayuan (1.8 nm)
Zhaipo (2.4 nm)
Lanshan (2.5 nm)
Baiguo (4.2 nm)
Xinsheng (4.4 nm)
Xinghua (4.2 nm)
Fuling (4.4 nm)
Renqiao (1.8 nm)
Xingyue (2.7 nm)
Wokeng (3.7 nm)
Hong'an (4.1 nm)
Jinhong (3.5 nm)
Miaozi Heba (4.6 nm)
Xinge (2.2 nm)
Gaojiatai (2.9 nm)
Maliu (3.8 nm)
Cizhu (4.3 nm)
Xinhong (4.9 nm)
Caimeng (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZLAK AKA Small Ankang Wulipu Airport Ankang 50 nm N 5
ZUWX WXN Small Wanxian Airport Wanxian 67 nm S 198 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Express Airlines, Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, West Air , XiamenAir
ZHSN HPG Medium Shennongjia Hongping Airport Shennongjia 77 nm E 100 China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZULP LIA Small Liangping Airport Liangping 89 nm S 217
ZUDX DAX Small Dachuan Airport Dazhou 84 nm W 238 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.3 nm W Chengkou County
8.4 nm E 109th meridian east
20.6 nm N Langao County
24.5 nm N Xi'an Polytechnic University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:41:54 2016