Zhongping, China Page

Other names: 中坪

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.5316 Longitude 103.0790 Altitude (feet) 7631
Lat (DMS) 27° 31' 54N Long (DMS) 103° 4' 44E Altitude (meters) 2325
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17036

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Zhongping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhongping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Zhongping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sege (1.1 nm)
Bushi (1.2 nm)
Luoha (2.4 nm)
Suduo (0.8 nm)
Langde (1.2 nm)
Bowa (2.0 nm)
Bojiwan (3.1 nm)
Sedukou (3.1 nm)
Mozhu (3.6 nm)
Qingsong (0.4 nm)
Cizhulin (2.7 nm)
Shama Pingzi (2.7 nm)
Honglian (2.9 nm)
Songziluo (1.6 nm)
Shuluo (2.3 nm)
Haniejuegu (2.7 nm)
Fangmaping (3.1 nm)
Shi'erqie (3.1 nm)
Tenari (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 38 nm E 108 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 54 nm W 300 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 90 nm W 229 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 108 nm E 45 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
10.8 nm SW 103rd meridian east
10.7 nm NE Jinyang County
20.8 nm SW List of major power stations in Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:13:18 2016