Yagang, China Page

Other names: 亚岗

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.6595 Longitude 99.3623 Altitude (feet) 10908
Lat (DMS) 28° 39' 34N Long (DMS) 99° 21' 44E Altitude (meters) 3324
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yagang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yagang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yagang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Heili (1.4 nm)
Gongba (2.1 nm)
Qieyong (2.3 nm)
Zharonggong (3.6 nm)
Zhading (4.0 nm)
Yugen (4.2 nm)
Tongdu (1.1 nm)
Nagong (1.2 nm)
Budang (2.1 nm)
Baiding (2.8 nm)
Gali (3.0 nm)
Rixiding (3.2 nm)
Ranggu (1.3 nm)
Gayong (2.4 nm)
Mojin (1.3 nm)
Momu Zhongcun (2.9 nm)
Momu Xiacun (2.9 nm)
Momu Shangcun (3.4 nm)
Gase (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 54 nm S 162 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 99 nm E 131 China Eastern Airlines
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 107 nm W 230
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm NW Dêrong County
10.8 nm W Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
26.4 nm S List of earthquakes in China
28.7 nm NW 99th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:55:18 2016