Wamu, China Page

Other names: 瓦牡

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.2492 Longitude 103.3199 Altitude (feet) 6893
Lat (DMS) 28° 14' 57N Long (DMS) 103° 19' 12E Altitude (meters) 2100
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9195

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wamu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wamu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wamu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Juemu (2.3 nm)
Shipunaituo (4.3 nm)
Shejilada (4.8 nm)
Guji (4.7 nm)
Sipulietuo (4.7 nm)
Nangan (4.9 nm)
Dapei (1.0 nm)
Zujie (2.3 nm)
Lami (2.2 nm)
Mo'er (2.7 nm)
Afuluo (3.3 nm)
Zuha (3.6 nm)
Habu (3.8 nm)
Jueha (4.0 nm)
Niguini (4.2 nm)
Watuo (4.5 nm)
Shumoxia (1.4 nm)
Ahe'aluo (2.6 nm)
Ahehaluo (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 60 nm S 157 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 62 nm W 255 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZUYB YBP Small Yibin Caiba Airport Yibin 72 nm E 62 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tibet Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 90 nm N 9
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 130 nm S 218 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.0 nm E List of power stations in China
14.5 nm E Yongshan County
17.3 nm E List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
17.3 nm E List of largest power stations in the world


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:17:06 2016