Shazhongcun, China Page

Other names: 沙中村

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.5461 Longitude 99.2981 Altitude (feet) 9228
Lat (DMS) 28° 32' 46N Long (DMS) 99° 17' 53E Altitude (meters) 2812
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shazhongcun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shazhongcun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shazhongcun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Emuxue (1.3 nm)
Lamu (1.9 nm)
Azhou (2.2 nm)
Galabuding (4.0 nm)
Muge (1.3 nm)
Bense (2.6 nm)
Rongsi (2.7 nm)
Longla (3.2 nm)
Gase (3.5 nm)
Momu Shangcun (4.5 nm)
Momu Xiacun (4.7 nm)
Momu Zhongcun (4.8 nm)
Tajiu (5.1 nm)
Songli (1.4 nm)
Degong (1.5 nm)
Namo (0.9 nm)
Karigong (4.7 nm)
Muxiao (5.3 nm)
Zuogong (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 49 nm S 156 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 98 nm E 127 China Eastern Airlines
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 100 nm W 231
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.9 nm SW Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
11.3 nm N Dêrong County
19.7 nm S List of earthquakes in China
26.6 nm SW Dêqên County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:47 2016