Shawan, China Page

Other names: 沙湾

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 32.5783 Longitude 101.5160 Altitude (feet) 10121
Lat (DMS) 32° 34' 42N Long (DMS) 101° 30' 58E Altitude (meters) 3084
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 745

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shawan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shawan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shawan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shayang (1.4 nm)
Esai (2.5 nm)
Wa'erda (3.2 nm)
Yanggaocun (3.2 nm)
Zuoge (4.1 nm)
Cuokun (0.6 nm)
Wageduo (1.2 nm)
Dege'ergang (2.1 nm)
A'ermei (2.5 nm)
Hamucuo (3.0 nm)
Kogbo (3.4 nm)
Tangta (3.5 nm)
Qiewa (4.5 nm)
Saya (2.4 nm)
Zuo'ergengla (4.0 nm)
Nuopu (2.5 nm)
Duogou (2.6 nm)
Elebu (3.4 nm)
Dege (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44425 AHJ Medium Hongyuan Airport Aba 42 nm E 93 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
21.4 nm NE Ngawa Town
21.4 nm NE Ngawa County
22.0 nm NE Kirti Gompa
26.3 nm W 101st meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:43:20 2016