Pobowu, China Page

Other names: 坡博乌

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.6453 Longitude 102.8443 Altitude (feet) 8543
Lat (DMS) 27° 38' 43N Long (DMS) 102° 50' 39E Altitude (meters) 2603
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11617

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pobowu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pobowu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pobowu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mokehe Lijue (3.0 nm) Labozuo (0.4 nm)
Nie'erlaiji (1.2 nm)
Ye'ercun (2.1 nm)
Bizuni (2.1 nm)
Yonggedeng (2.6 nm)
Mu'er (2.6 nm)
Xianfeng (3.0 nm)
Feitu (3.0 nm)
Guangming (3.4 nm)
Gaqie (1.1 nm)
Huoshigeze (3.2 nm)
Poluo (3.3 nm)
Huodeng (3.3 nm)
Zhu'erku (0.6 nm)
Yahe (2.0 nm)
Lapubudi (2.8 nm)
Laoji (3.0 nm)
Heimenzi (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 40 nm W 300 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 52 nm E 111 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 86 nm S 220 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.7 nm SE 103rd meridian east
18.2 nm E Jinyang County
20.1 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
20.9 nm SW Xiangyang Township, Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:47:37 2016