Mengzhong, China Page

Other names: 猛种

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 29.2342 Longitude 102.1713 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 29° 14' 3N Long (DMS) 102° 10' 17E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2601

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mengzhong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengzhong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengzhong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mulawan (1.1 nm)
Ezu (1.8 nm)
Bindongcun (3.6 nm)
Liutingmi (2.1 nm)
Baita (4.0 nm)
Hekanshang (4.1 nm)
Mu'er (0.6 nm)
Huajiaoping (1.7 nm)
Guili (3.3 nm)
Zhujiawan (3.7 nm)
Mu'ergou (0.8 nm)
Moximian (1.1 nm)
Wangjiagang (2.1 nm)
Jizhong (2.2 nm)
Dengganliang (2.6 nm)
Jiashilufang (3.3 nm)
Xiashilufang (3.3 nm)
Hongqiba (3.2 nm)
Maliulin (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 74 nm S 179 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 80 nm E 67
FR40948 Medium Qionglai Air Base 101 nm N 41
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 126 nm S 216 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm N List of major power stations in Sichuan
10.4 nm NW Renzonghai Dam
9.9 nm E Shimian County
13.1 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
13.1 nm N List of largest hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:22:26 2016