Mengdong, China Page

Other names: 猛董

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 28.7060 Longitude 101.2590 Altitude (feet) 12043
Lat (DMS) 28° 42' 22N Long (DMS) 101° 15' 32E Altitude (meters) 3670
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1031

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mengdong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengdong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengdong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhedi (1.6 nm)
Xibeigong (1.8 nm)
Lanpuzi (2.3 nm)
Shiduo (3.3 nm)
Tiangeng (3.4 nm)
Cuojinduo (3.6 nm)
Jinbo (3.7 nm)
Danbo (4.1 nm)
Songpingzi (4.0 nm)
Muxiong (4.2 nm)
Yinjiagou (4.3 nm)
Laowalin (1.9 nm)
Sanyagong (2.1 nm)
Dubai (2.9 nm)
Shandian (3.0 nm)
Liugou (3.1 nm)
Zuchu (3.5 nm)
Baigang (3.7 nm)
Ronggu (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 65 nm E 131 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 74 nm S 200 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm SW List of major power stations in Sichuan
26.1 nm S Mili Tibetan Autonomous County
34.6 nm SE List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
36.8 nm SE List of tallest buildings and structures


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:24:24 2016