Makou, China Page

Other names: 码口

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 26.9453 Longitude 102.8280 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 26° 56' 43N Long (DMS) 102° 49' 41E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9187

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Makou Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Makou Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Makou Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wujiadian (2.6 nm)
Huangjia Laofangzi (2.8 nm)
Shangdaxin (0.8 nm)
Xiejiaba (1.8 nm)
Dapingzi (2.3 nm)
Tanjia Wanzi (2.3 nm)
Guanfang (3.5 nm)
Wushenggong (1.0 nm)
Gujia Wanzi (2.0 nm)
Shanghulu (2.4 nm)
Yangquan (2.5 nm)
Yangjia Wanzi (3.0 nm)
Fenpingzi (3.3 nm)
Fotang (3.3 nm)
Qiliping (3.3 nm)
Zhongliangzi (1.4 nm)
Wujia Tianba (2.1 nm)
Laluo (2.6 nm)
Pujia Liangzi (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 54 nm E 65 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 60 nm W 246 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 71 nm N 331 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 88 nm S 215
FR40954 Small Zhanyi Airport 97 nm S 146
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm E Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
5.7 nm E Qiaojia County
10.2 nm NW Ningnan County
15.7 nm SE 103rd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:52:26 2016