Kaxiacun, China Page

Other names: 卡下村,卡下,卡下

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 29.6240 Longitude 100.6440 Altitude (feet) 11856
Lat (DMS) 29° 37' 26N Long (DMS) 100° 38' 38E Altitude (meters) 3613
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 447

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kaxiacun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaxiacun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kaxiacun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qiongxia (1.1 nm)
Ranzong (4.3 nm)
Haiyi (4.9 nm)
Charou (6.0 nm)
Renuoguo (6.8 nm)
Wusha (7.6 nm)
Mayideba (1.2 nm)
Cuorong (2.1 nm)
Nazong (2.8 nm)
Bamana (6.2 nm)
Na'oukou'ou (6.5 nm)
Xiaomaguoti (6.7 nm)
Xiaowu Gedi (6.7 nm)
Hala (2.4 nm)
Gexicun (3.8 nm)
Elie (5.8 nm)
Burong (1.7 nm)
Jiazhong (4.8 nm)
Mujie Gongba (5.3 nm)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.6 nm SW 1948 Litang earthquake
22.4 nm NE Yajiang County
23.1 nm E List of major power stations in Sichuan
30.7 nm NW Gaocheng, Sichuan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:20:41 2016