Huangcaoping, China Page

Other names: 黄草坪

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 26.8586 Longitude 101.9385 Altitude (feet) 4337
Lat (DMS) 26° 51' 31N Long (DMS) 101° 56' 19E Altitude (meters) 1321
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10050

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Huangcaoping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huangcaoping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Huangcaoping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hetaoyuan (1.0 nm)
Xifan (1.6 nm)
Laigehe (3.0 nm)
Heigutian (3.0 nm)
Hongyan (3.4 nm)
Yuanbaoshan (3.6 nm)
Ganhe (1.7 nm)
Siyisan Linchang (2.2 nm)
Yunnanpeng (2.6 nm)
Zaogutian (2.9 nm)
Niuchangping (4.2 nm)
Jinhuatang (2.0 nm)
Banchang (3.0 nm)
Bingbucheng (3.2 nm)
Fangtian (2.8 nm)
Dama Liuping (3.0 nm)
Huangzhuqing (3.6 nm)
Dashatian (3.8 nm)
Nanbashan (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 20 nm S 201 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 67 nm S 182
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 69 nm N 10 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 75 nm W 303 China Eastern Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 106 nm S 217
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm NE Miyi County
8.7 nm W List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
8.7 nm W List of power stations in China
8.7 nm W List of major power stations in Sichuan
10.0 nm E List of artificial whitewater courses


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:57:01 2016