Heping, China Page

Other names: 和坪

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.7972 Longitude 101.8260 Altitude (feet) 8389
Lat (DMS) 27° 47' 50N Long (DMS) 101° 49' 34E Altitude (meters) 2556
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3278

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Heping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Heping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Heping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Weimude (1.0 nm)
Aduping (2.2 nm)
Asa (3.4 nm)
Heba (3.5 nm)
Yipolijia (3.9 nm)
Maimizhai (3.1 nm)
Shangmaimizhai (3.1 nm)
Hetaoping (4.1 nm)
Hongyanzi (4.3 nm)
Malu (4.2 nm)
Huizhe (1.9 nm)
Banjia Wuji (2.0 nm)
Zhuziba (2.7 nm)
Liangzishan (4.4 nm)
Hepingzi (0.7 nm)
Erpingzi (2.1 nm)
Mocaowan (4.1 nm)
Maizigou (4.2 nm)
Shijia Puzi (4.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 22 nm E 58 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 58 nm W 255 China Eastern Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 75 nm S 181 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.4 nm SE List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
6.4 nm SE List of major power stations in Sichuan
16.9 nm E List of HVDC projects
20.0 nm N List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:10:14 2016