Dongfang, China Page

Other names: 东方

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 27.3632 Longitude 102.5990 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 27° 21' 48N Long (DMS) 102° 35' 56E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8504

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongfang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongfang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongfang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jianshe (1.8 nm)
Qiantianba (1.9 nm)
Huashan (2.2 nm)
Daheba (2.4 nm)
Dashuitang (2.7 nm)
Pingtang (2.7 nm)
Tianba (2.9 nm)
Puji (3.2 nm)
Youyi (2.5 nm)
Laoha (2.6 nm)
Gaofeng (3.7 nm)
Shanjianshi (3.7 nm)
Mulanjia (2.0 nm)
Xianfeng (2.9 nm)
Luomo (3.2 nm)
Yuejin (1.5 nm)
Buli (1.7 nm)
Baima Cunzi (2.6 nm)
Maiji'er (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 43 nm N 329 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 65 nm S 221 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZPZT ZAT Small Zhaotong Airport Zhaotong 61 nm E 91 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm NW Xiangyang Township, Sichuan
17.9 nm S Ningnan County
18.3 nm SE List of major power stations in Sichuan
18.3 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:04:53 2016