Deshi, China Page

Other names: 得石

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 26.7534 Longitude 101.8372 Altitude (feet) 3648
Lat (DMS) 26° 45' 12N Long (DMS) 101° 50' 14E Altitude (meters) 1111
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9983

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Deshi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Deshi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Deshi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jinhe (1.5 nm)
Xinfangzi (4.0 nm)
Xintian (4.1 nm)
Xiajia Woshan (4.0 nm)
Na'erhe (1.1 nm)
Tianwan (1.4 nm)
Mianhuadi (2.2 nm)
Yangmaoling (4.3 nm)
Tiechang (4.1 nm)
Xiaopingzi (4.7 nm)
Shangwantan (2.0 nm)
Shangduiqing (4.1 nm)
Dutian (1.1 nm)
Liushuwan (2.0 nm)
Shuangqing (2.8 nm)
Guanyinba (3.3 nm)
Tongzilin (3.3 nm)
Meizigou (4.5 nm)
Lengshuiqing (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 12 nm S 189 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 61 nm S 177
ZUXC XIC Medium QINGSHAN Xichang 76 nm N 13 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, XiamenAir
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 74 nm W 309 China Eastern Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 98 nm S 217
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm S List of major power stations in Sichuan
5.0 nm NW List of power stations in China
5.1 nm NW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
9.1 nm S Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
9.1 nm S Yalong River
9.4 nm S 1955 Yuzha earthquake
10.6 nm S List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:53:45 2016