Chenshui, China Page

Other names: 沉水

World:China:Sichuan
Latitude 31.0700 Longitude 102.1740 Altitude (feet) 9550
Lat (DMS) 31° 4' 12N Long (DMS) 102° 10' 26E Altitude (meters) 2910
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1390

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chenshui Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chenshui Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chenshui Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gelezhai (1.5 nm)
Duoluogou (1.6 nm)
Sanmuzha (1.6 nm)
Changshengdian (1.7 nm)
Danzha (1.7 nm)
Dangan (2.5 nm)
Huanghuapo (1.7 nm)
Dagou (2.0 nm)
Naba (2.2 nm)
Bagene (2.4 nm)
Banbianpeng (2.4 nm)
Yangsonggou (0.7 nm)
Qianjia (1.8 nm)
Galishan (1.9 nm)
Ma'an (1.2 nm)
Yuanying (2.3 nm)
Xinge (2.3 nm)
Shangheba (2.3 nm)
Ruifeng (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40948 Medium Qionglai Air Base 75 nm E 117
FR44425 AHJ Medium Hongyuan Airport Aba 88 nm N 5 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Sichuan Airlines
FR46266 Small Leshan Airport Leshan 109 nm S 136
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
19.3 nm E Xiaojin County
21.4 nm SE Li County, Sichuan
31.3 nm N List of major power stations in Sichuan
32.0 nm S List of conventional hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:35:37 2016