Xiekeng, China Page

Other names: 鞋坑

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 25.2092 Longitude 113.2913 Altitude (feet) 1981
Lat (DMS) 25° 12' 33N Long (DMS) 113° 17' 29E Altitude (meters) 603
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 20860

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiekeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiekeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiekeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Huashikeng (1.9 nm)
Caoduikeng (2.5 nm)
Huashipai (2.7 nm)
Chali'ao (3.3 nm)
Aotou (3.7 nm)
Zhongdong (1.1 nm)
Huluqiu (2.1 nm)
Huangchakeng (2.4 nm)
Changputang (3.1 nm)
Xiaotancun (3.1 nm)
Shaiyindun (3.4 nm)
Laorongkeng (2.1 nm)
Tangjia (2.3 nm)
Zhangshugeng (2.5 nm)
Xiatang (3.1 nm)
Tongluoping (3.5 nm)
Baihuawei (2.5 nm)
Houdong (2.8 nm)
Shangkeng (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 15 nm S 153
FR41003 Medium Xincheng Air Base 74 nm E 73
ZSGZ KOW Small Ganzhou Airport Ganzhou 89 nm E 64 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., GX Airlines , Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.1 nm W Pingshi Prison
15.5 nm SE List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
16.0 nm W 113th meridian east
21.0 nm NW Xiangnan University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:32:53 2016