Shanggaocun, China Page

Other names: 上诰村

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 23.3939 Longitude 111.6437 Altitude (feet) 180
Lat (DMS) 23° 23' 38N Long (DMS) 111° 38' 37E Altitude (meters) 54
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18886

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shanggaocun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanggaocun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanggaocun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hetan (1.7 nm)
Pingcheng (2.8 nm)
Jingkou (2.9 nm)
Qiaotang (3.2 nm)
Shuangwei (1.4 nm)
Miaobian (2.2 nm)
Hekou (2.4 nm)
Zhaigangcun (2.3 nm)
Furong (3.1 nm)
Jingbei (3.3 nm)
Xinwu (1.2 nm)
Gukang (1.8 nm)
Hanchong (2.5 nm)
Guling (2.6 nm)
Oucun (1.4 nm)
Shecun (1.9 nm)
Bili (2.2 nm)
Shantangling (2.9 nm)
Futang (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGWZ WUZ Small Wuzhou Changzhoudao Airport Wuzhou 22 nm W 279 China Express Airlines
ZGLD Small Luoding Sulong Airport. Louding City 41 nm S 183
FR40960 FUO Medium Foshan Shadi Airport Foshan 80 nm E 103 China United Airlines
FR40961 Medium Guiping Mengshu Air Base 90 nm W 267
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
14.0 nm NE Overhead line crossing
18.4 nm W Wanxiu District
18.6 nm W Dieshan District
19.1 nm W Xun River


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:16:33 2016