Dongping, China Page

Other names: 东坪

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 25.0686 Longitude 112.5564 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 25° 4' 7N Long (DMS) 112° 33' 23E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19072

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongping Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongping Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongping Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tangping (0.8 nm)
Laocun (2.0 nm)
Qingjiang (2.0 nm)
Chongtou (3.1 nm)
Panjialiu (3.6 nm)
Tongziling (0.7 nm)
Hunping (2.3 nm)
Aotoupu (2.5 nm)
Leijiaoling (2.7 nm)
Huangtangping (3.1 nm)
Jinglian (3.5 nm)
Dongda (2.2 nm)
Xinpu (2.3 nm)
Shunquan (2.6 nm)
Guantoudong (2.9 nm)
Tangzaichong (3.4 nm)
Dongge (1.8 nm)
Sanjiadian (2.9 nm)
Xiaochong'ao (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40968 HSC Medium Shaoguan Guitou Airport Shaoguan 47 nm E 96
FR40965 Medium Leiyang Air Base 92 nm N 11
ZGLG LLF Medium Lingling Airport Yongzhou 91 nm N 326 China Eastern Airlines, GX Airlines , Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm S List of major power stations in Guangdong
19.5 nm SW Lianzhou, Lianzhou
24.5 nm E 113th meridian east
27.6 nm SE Northern Guangdong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:18 2016