Chencun, China Page

Other names: 陈村

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 23.2496 Longitude 111.7000 Altitude (feet) 344
Lat (DMS) 23° 14' 59N Long (DMS) 111° 42' 0E Altitude (meters) 104
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15993

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chencun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chencun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chencun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shatian (2.1 nm)
Datang (2.9 nm)
Qianjing (3.0 nm)
Simatang (1.3 nm)
Daling (2.3 nm)
Situn (2.6 nm)
Majihe (2.8 nm)
Fozi (3.0 nm)
Gutang (2.1 nm)
Fulu (2.5 nm)
Dushan (2.8 nm)
Xianluocun (2.8 nm)
Wangtianchong (3.4 nm)
Bincun (1.0 nm)
Shaodong (2.3 nm)
Dawenkou (2.4 nm)
Chongpao (2.7 nm)
Fengtang (2.9 nm)
Shangjing (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGWZ WUZ Small Wuzhou Changzhoudao Airport Wuzhou 27 nm W 296 China Express Airlines
ZGLD Small Luoding Sulong Airport. Louding City 32 nm S 189
FR40960 FUO Medium Foshan Shadi Airport Foshan 76 nm E 97 China United Airlines
FR40961 Medium Guiping Mengshu Air Base 93 nm W 273
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
20.0 nm N Overhead line crossing
20.1 nm SE Yunan County
24.8 nm NW Wanxiu District
24.9 nm NW Dieshan District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:08:33 2016