Catoucun, China Page

Other names: 礤头村

World:China:Guangdong
Latitude 24.2372 Longitude 116.4261 Altitude (feet) 1122
Lat (DMS) 24° 14' 14N Long (DMS) 116° 25' 34E Altitude (meters) 341
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9779

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Catoucun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Catoucun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Catoucun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Qitou
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lizipingcun (1.4 nm)
Matoushan (1.6 nm)
Yingzili (1.7 nm)
Mingxincun (1.7 nm)
Zhangfengche (2.0 nm)
Mingdecun (2.1 nm)
Cheshangcun (2.6 nm)
Huayuanjiao (2.8 nm)
Yanpuping (0.9 nm)
Dawo (1.5 nm)
Nanshuwo (1.5 nm)
Yincun (2.6 nm)
Guanshancun (2.5 nm)
Tianzili (0.9 nm)
Jinhuapen (2.2 nm)
Dashekeng (2.4 nm)
Zhanshancun (2.7 nm)
Shangtianzai (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZGMX MXZ Small Meixian Airport Meixian 17 nm W 293 China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Far Eastern Air Transport, Mandarin Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sriwijaya Air, Tianjin Airlines
FR40967 Small Meixian Air Base 17 nm W 275
ZGXN XIN Small Xingning Airport Xingning 36 nm W 261
ZGOW SWA Medium Jieyang Chaoshan International Airport Shantou 41 nm S 174 '''AirAsia''', Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Guilin , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Asia Airways, Mandarin Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Tianjin Airlines, West Air
ZSLD LCX Medium Longyan Guanzhishan Airport Longyan 87 nm N 11 Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm S Shatian, Fengshun County
10.5 nm S Xiaosheng, Fengshun County
10.3 nm SE Tanjiang, Fengshun County
12.2 nm SW Dalonghua, Fengshun County
12.6 nm SE Han River (Guangdong)
12.8 nm NE Mei River
13.3 nm NE List of major power stations in Guangdong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:16:14 2016