Ziheng, China Page

Other names: 资亨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 26.0472 Longitude 102.2410 Altitude (feet) 7926
Lat (DMS) 26° 2' 50N Long (DMS) 102° 14' 28E Altitude (meters) 2415
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8047

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ziheng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ziheng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ziheng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yangtianchong (1.7 nm)
Biwujie (2.3 nm)
Yangtianwan (3.0 nm)
Gengde Dacun (3.6 nm)
Qingmenkou (1.7 nm)
Dapingshan (2.6 nm)
Dacun (2.9 nm)
Goulitou (1.6 nm)
Fennai (1.6 nm)
Fabao (2.2 nm)
Zhongshenglong (3.3 nm)
Zhongcun (1.7 nm)
Madeping (2.4 nm)
Xiaxincun (2.9 nm)
Xinfangzi (3.1 nm)
Zhaji (3.4 nm)
Shangyanjiao (3.5 nm)
Niuduo (3.7 nm)
Batang (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 26 nm W 226
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 37 nm N 321 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZPPP KMG Closed WUJIABA Kunming 68 nm S 156 '''AirAsia''', AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Myanmar Airways International, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Ruili Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Sky Angkor Airlines, Spring Airlines, SriLankan Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, UNI Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir, Yunnan Hongtu Airlines Co., Ltd.
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 89 nm W 246
FR45701 NLH Medium Ninglang Luguhu Airport Ninglang 119 nm N 318 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm S 1995 Wuding earthquake
13.2 nm W 102nd meridian east
16.6 nm NE Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
18.6 nm W 2008 Panzhihua earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:47:52 2016