Yimawu, China Page

Other names: 亦马乌

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1940 Longitude 103.6330 Altitude (feet) 5344
Lat (DMS) 23° 11' 38N Long (DMS) 103° 37' 59E Altitude (meters) 1628
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9387

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yimawu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yimawu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yimawu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Doumo (2.3 nm)
Yanzijiao (2.5 nm)
Dujia (3.1 nm)
Shimodi (1.1 nm)
Songshupo (1.8 nm)
Labobo (2.3 nm)
Songmaopo (2.6 nm)
Jianshan (2.7 nm)
Gegu (3.6 nm)
Majiezi (1.3 nm)
Caoxiezhai (1.8 nm)
Malazhai (2.5 nm)
Xishapo (2.7 nm)
Zhujiezi (2.7 nm)
Shizong (3.1 nm)
Kazu (1.0 nm)
Mahuangchong (2.5 nm)
Xiaopo (3.0 nm)
Safangtian (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 20 nm W 306
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 33 nm N 18
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 43 nm E 60 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm E Faux Namti Bridge
19.0 nm SW Manhao
20.4 nm NW List of People's Liberation Army Air Force airbases
21.2 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:42 2016