Yanjiao, China Page

Other names: 岩脚

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.9031 Longitude 100.5320 Altitude (feet) 4583
Lat (DMS) 23° 54' 11N Long (DMS) 100° 31' 55E Altitude (meters) 1396
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4058

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yanjiao Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanjiao Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yanjiao Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hantang (2.7 nm)
Dashadi (2.6 nm)
Xiejiatian (3.5 nm)
Yicun (2.7 nm)
Shuipingtian (3.5 nm)
Xiada Shitou (3.5 nm)
Yangjia (4.6 nm)
Shanxin (5.1 nm)
Alai (1.4 nm)
Longtang (3.4 nm)
Banya (3.4 nm)
Shijia (4.0 nm)
Yujia (4.6 nm)
Yakou (4.7 nm)
Chang'anqing (1.2 nm)
Nanongshan (2.3 nm)
Qiaojia (3.4 nm)
Liushan (4.1 nm)
Weijia (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 29 nm W 250 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 70 nm S 160 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 83 nm E 102
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 93 nm N 6
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 101 nm W 313 China Eastern Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
11.5 nm NW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
11.5 nm NW Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
11.5 nm NW List of major power stations in Yunnan
23.8 nm W India-China Division, Air Transport Command


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:16:01 2016