Xinxing Erzhai, China Page

Other names: 新兴二寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.2005 Longitude 102.6560 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 23° 12' 2N Long (DMS) 102° 39' 22E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18491

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xinxing Erzhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinxing Erzhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xinxing Erzhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jiuma (1.6 nm)
Dengyun (2.3 nm)
Zengyizhai (2.9 nm)
Chengtou (2.0 nm)
Mengnong (2.9 nm)
Xiaoniu Jiaozhai (3.1 nm)
Aluga (3.7 nm)
Yaduo (1.5 nm)
Mazha Xinzhai (1.6 nm)
Reshuitang (2.1 nm)
Qilin (2.7 nm)
Lixincun (3.3 nm)
Matuo Dazhai (3.9 nm)
Xiazhongzhai (2.4 nm)
Guotong (2.6 nm)
Guoqi (3.0 nm)
Ma'anzhai (3.5 nm)
Xin'ansuo (3.6 nm)
Dashunzhai (3.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 39 nm E 72
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 42 nm W 303
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 80 nm S 216
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm SE Yuanyang County, Yunnan
9.4 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
9.4 nm SE Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
24.5 nm W Honghe County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:53 2016