Xincun, China Page

Other names: 新村

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.1162 Longitude 100.5250 Altitude (feet) 4478
Lat (DMS) 24° 6' 58N Long (DMS) 100° 31' 30E Altitude (meters) 1364
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6279

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xincun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xincun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xincun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dacun (1.3 nm)
Nanjian (1.8 nm)
Gaogengtian (2.0 nm)
Xincun (2.3 nm)
Tianfang (3.0 nm)
Shangmanluo (1.4 nm)
Dujia (1.8 nm)
Luojia (2.5 nm)
Chenjia (2.8 nm)
Bingxian (2.9 nm)
Jiangbian (3.3 nm)
Dahetaoshu (1.7 nm)
Luobangdong (2.2 nm)
Bieluo (2.3 nm)
Laolang (2.7 nm)
Qincaitang (2.2 nm)
Manmeng (2.3 nm)
Guoditang (2.8 nm)
Wujia (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 35 nm W 230 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 80 nm N 8
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 82 nm S 163 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 92 nm N 353 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 87 nm E 111
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
10.1 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan
10.1 nm SW Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
27.4 nm SW Yun'an District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:15:39 2016