Weipo, China Page

Other names: 未坡

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.1573 Longitude 104.4810 Altitude (feet) 4520
Lat (DMS) 24° 9' 26N Long (DMS) 104° 28' 52E Altitude (meters) 1377
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6868

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Weipo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Weipo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Weipo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Langjing (0.9 nm)
Shangshisha (2.2 nm)
Paifang (1.7 nm)
Weiwang (2.1 nm)
Pule (3.0 nm)
Zhonglonglou (3.0 nm)
Bagao (3.2 nm)
Xinzhuangke (1.3 nm)
Baihushan (2.0 nm)
Weigouxian (3.0 nm)
Ganchongzi (3.1 nm)
Huashiban (3.3 nm)
Geyang (3.3 nm)
Nabao (1.6 nm)
Dapingba (2.5 nm)
Laojie (2.8 nm)
Xiaoluobai (2.9 nm)
Weibie (3.5 nm)
Liuchang (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 36 nm S 193 China Eastern Airlines
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 44 nm W 233
ZUYI ACX Medium Xingyi Airport Xingyi 61 nm N 25 Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 67 nm N 317
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.3 nm SW Qiubei County
31.1 nm S Hoàng Su Phì District
33.8 nm S Yanshan County, Yunnan
32.9 nm NE 105th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:05 2016