Taojinhe, China Page

Other names: 淘金河

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.6643 Longitude 98.8810 Altitude (feet) 6788
Lat (DMS) 24° 39' 51N Long (DMS) 98° 52' 52E Altitude (meters) 2068
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7509

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taojinhe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taojinhe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taojinhe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Heiguopo (1.1 nm)
Xiongdong (1.8 nm)
Yanjiazhai (2.1 nm)
Zhennan (2.6 nm)
Daba (2.9 nm)
Yangjiadi (3.3 nm)
Baling Bacun (1.2 nm)
Laozhaizi (2.2 nm)
Zhendong (2.7 nm)
Changlinggang (3.2 nm)
Xinhe (3.1 nm)
Mashuijing (0.8 nm)
Duanjiazhai (0.8 nm)
Daxiangpo (1.7 nm)
Yangcaoping (3.1 nm)
Erxiao (2.2 nm)
Huangchang (2.8 nm)
Dawanshan (3.2 nm)
Waizhai (3.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 24 nm W 230 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 27 nm W 307 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 28 nm N 33 China Eastern Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 83 nm E 131 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 93 nm W 297 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SW Longling County
15.5 nm NW List of longest suspension bridge spans
15.5 nm NW List of largest bridges in China
17.7 nm E Shidian County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:20:20 2016