Taojinhe, China Page

Other names: 淘金河

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1111 Longitude 99.8303 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 23° 6' 40N Long (DMS) 99° 49' 49E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4682

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Taojinhe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taojinhe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Taojinhe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yunxiang (1.6 nm)
Naduo Xinzhai (2.0 nm)
Bangzong (2.3 nm)
Naxu (2.9 nm)
Liangzizhai (0.9 nm)
Hebianzhai (1.1 nm)
Shangnuozhang (2.3 nm)
Dongwa (3.6 nm)
Kenbanzhai (2.0 nm)
Hebianzhai (2.2 nm)
Suxinzhai (2.5 nm)
Buli (2.7 nm)
Bangla (1.3 nm)
Gangangzhai (1.3 nm)
Longtangzhai (1.9 nm)
Xinmangyang (2.1 nm)
Xiaobangba (2.1 nm)
Damanggang (2.9 nm)
Xiacheng (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 39 nm N 15 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 65 nm E 106 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 85 nm S 142 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 87 nm W 244
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 105 nm N 317 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.6 nm W 23rd parallel north
22.3 nm N Shuangjiang Lahu, Va, Blang and Dai Autonomous County
28.9 nm SW Ximeng Va Autonomous County
28.2 nm W Cangyuan Va Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:10:11 2016