Suancun, China Page

Other names: 蒜村

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.1326 Longitude 102.7410 Altitude (feet) 6289
Lat (DMS) 25° 7' 57N Long (DMS) 102° 44' 28E Altitude (meters) 1916
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 149650

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Suancun Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suancun Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Suancun Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hewai (2.9 nm)
Yaojiachong (3.1 nm)
Taoyuan (3.3 nm)
Longchi (4.0 nm)
Huayugou (1.7 nm)
Xiaoshao (3.5 nm)
Pingdi (4.2 nm)
Huilongcun (1.6 nm)
Zhongba (1.8 nm)
Majia'an (2.5 nm)
Hanmazhe (3.7 nm)
Beicang Zhongying (1.7 nm)
Youying (1.7 nm)
Dayangchang Dacun (1.9 nm)
Gangtoucun (2.5 nm)
Laolishan (2.6 nm)
Boluocun (3.1 nm)
Jindaoying (3.2 nm)
Maxianying (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPPP KMG Closed WUJIABA Kunming 8 nm S 179 '''AirAsia''', AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Myanmar Airways International, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Ruili Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Sky Angkor Airlines, Spring Airlines, SriLankan Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, UNI Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir, Yunnan Hongtu Airlines Co., Ltd.
FR40946 Medium Luliang Air Base 49 nm E 99
FR40953 YUA Medium Yuanmou Air Base Yuanmou 59 nm W 308
FR40952 PZI Medium Bao'anying Airport Panzhihua 98 nm N 329 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm SE Golden Temple Park
3.8 nm S World Horti-Expo Garden
3.8 nm S 1999 World Horticultural Exposition
4.5 nm S Kunming North Railway Station
4.6 nm S Yunnan University
4.9 nm S Yuantong Temple
5.0 nm SW Latitude and longitude of cities, A-H


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:24:23 2016