Songkan, China Page

Other names: 送看

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.2731 Longitude 100.3860 Altitude (feet) 3503
Lat (DMS) 22° 16' 23N Long (DMS) 100° 23' 10E Altitude (meters) 1067
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5064

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Songkan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songkan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Songkan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pingchangdi (1.9 nm)
Xiabolu (3.5 nm)
Anma (4.3 nm)
Nameng (2.0 nm)
Daxiechang (3.4 nm)
Dabaipo (3.4 nm)
Bolu Xinzhai (5.0 nm)
Qianjiazhai (5.3 nm)
Miebaqiao (1.3 nm)
Majiazhai (3.7 nm)
Laozhai (4.9 nm)
Xiazhai (5.2 nm)
Qidui (1.1 nm)
Mengkang (1.9 nm)
Nagang (3.0 nm)
Meng'ashan (4.5 nm)
Manpian (4.6 nm)
Meng'a (4.7 nm)
Najing Dazhai (5.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 27 nm E 130 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 44 nm E 45 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
VYKG KET Medium KENGTUNG Kengtung 71 nm S 215 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 79 nm E 96
VYMH Small Mong Hpayak Airport Mong Hpayak 89 nm S 195
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
18.9 nm S Menghai County
18.8 nm N List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
18.8 nm N List of largest power stations in the world
22.0 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:58:02 2016