Shanwei, China Page

Other names: 扇尾

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.7131 Longitude 102.3380 Altitude (feet) 5147
Lat (DMS) 23° 42' 47N Long (DMS) 102° 20' 17E Altitude (meters) 1568
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8339

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shanwei Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanwei Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shanwei Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xiaoguanshan (1.4 nm)
Xinzhai (2.5 nm)
Lixin (3.9 nm)
Yujiapo (1.9 nm)
Lanziying (3.0 nm)
Wuying (3.0 nm)
Xuliuying (3.4 nm)
Huishui (3.9 nm)
Dayangying (3.8 nm)
Axizhe (2.3 nm)
Mujichong (2.9 nm)
Xiangjiazhai (3.1 nm)
Shuitangzi (3.6 nm)
Zhengying (4.0 nm)
Shihuitang (1.0 nm)
Hainuo (2.5 nm)
Tiancaiwan (3.2 nm)
Dafeigan (3.3 nm)
Datang (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 19 nm W 246
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 58 nm E 109
ZPPP KMG Closed WUJIABA Kunming 79 nm N 16 '''AirAsia''', AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Myanmar Airways International, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Ruili Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Sky Angkor Airlines, Spring Airlines, SriLankan Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, UNI Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir, Yunnan Hongtu Airlines Co., Ltd.
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 93 nm W 234 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 100 nm S 197
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.0 nm E Shiping County
13.0 nm E Yilong Lake
27.6 nm S Honghe County
27.8 nm N Eshan Yi Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:48:27 2016