Qiji, China Page

Other names: 起吉

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.6758 Longitude 102.1300 Altitude (feet) 5029
Lat (DMS) 23° 40' 33N Long (DMS) 102° 7' 48E Altitude (meters) 1532
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2384

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Qiji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Qiji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Baidamo (3.6 nm)
Lutong (3.7 nm)
Yiyeke (4.0 nm)
Da'aozi (4.0 nm)
Sanjiazhai (4.4 nm)
Shuikemo (1.9 nm)
Shangzhai (2.2 nm)
Dashao (3.1 nm)
Shuangqing (3.8 nm)
Jiamodai Xinzhai (4.1 nm)
Xiazhai (2.3 nm)
Suoluozu (3.9 nm)
Gebaikong (4.0 nm)
Mizudan (4.5 nm)
Tianbaxin (0.9 nm)
Niuweiba (1.3 nm)
Heijiamo (3.4 nm)
Takedie (3.4 nm)
Anai (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 8 nm W 230
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 68 nm E 104
ZPPP KMG Closed WUJIABA Kunming 85 nm N 22 '''AirAsia''', AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Express Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., China United Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Donghai Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Fuzhou Airlines, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Hebei Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Myanmar Airways International, New Gen Airways , Okay Airways, Ruili Airlines, Shandong Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, SilkAir, Sky Angkor Airlines, Spring Airlines, SriLankan Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Thai Airways International, Tianjin Airlines, Tibet Airlines, UNI Air, VietJet Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited, West Air , XiamenAir, Yunnan Hongtu Airlines Co., Ltd.
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 83 nm W 230 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 95 nm S 191
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
17.6 nm E Shiping County
24.8 nm N Xinping Yi and Dai Autonomous County
25.0 nm S Honghe County
24.2 nm E Yilong Lake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:18:21 2016