Pideng, China Page

Other names: 丕登

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.9643 Longitude 99.4418 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 25° 57' 51N Long (DMS) 99° 26' 30E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4321

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pideng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pideng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pideng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Liliucun (1.3 nm) Shaqu (1.3 nm)
Changputang (2.6 nm)
Shengmaidi (2.7 nm)
Zhulin (2.8 nm)
Baomachang (3.1 nm)
Heihandi (3.3 nm)
Xiacun (3.4 nm)
Songziling (3.7 nm)
Jiadeng (3.9 nm)
Dayanchang (1.1 nm)
Mousuo (1.2 nm)
Heichang (2.7 nm)
Liangeng (2.9 nm)
Xiaobaiyan (3.2 nm)
Yihe (1.2 nm)
Queshiling (2.7 nm)
Yangan (3.7 nm)
Xiaojiazhuang (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 51 nm E 111 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 56 nm S 195 China Eastern Airlines
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 60 nm N 45 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 76 nm E 113
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 80 nm S 220 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm SW Yunlong County
15.5 nm E List of earthquakes in China
16.5 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan
16.5 nm SW List of conventional hydroelectric power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:32:43 2016