Nanhu, China Page

Other names: 赧浒

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.0026 Longitude 98.8513 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 25° 0' 9N Long (DMS) 98° 51' 5E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21158

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Nanhu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanhu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Nanhu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Xinzhai (1.9 nm)
Changdong (3.2 nm)
Saimaba (1.0 nm)
Wadaba (1.4 nm)
Xiaopingtian (1.6 nm)
Mangxian (2.5 nm)
Wayao (2.5 nm)
Mangbang (2.9 nm)
Daojie (1.7 nm)
Xiaolongjing (2.2 nm)
Maliaopu (2.9 nm)
Moka (1.2 nm)
Daba (1.2 nm)
Huirenqiao (1.4 nm)
Hemu (2.0 nm)
Xiangshu (2.4 nm)
Puzhuang (3.0 nm)
Laodapingzi (3.1 nm)
Gelazhai (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 17 nm E 79 China Eastern Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 20 nm W 259 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 40 nm S 205 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 84 nm W 286 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 87 nm W 284
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm NW Gaoligong Mountains
13.8 nm SW List of longest suspension bridge spans
13.8 nm SW List of largest bridges in China
17.5 nm E India-China Division, Air Transport Command


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:33:08 2016