Mengdui, China Page

Other names: 猛堆

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.1951 Longitude 100.5870 Altitude (feet) 2670
Lat (DMS) 23° 11' 42N Long (DMS) 100° 35' 13E Altitude (meters) 813
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3917

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mengdui Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengdui Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengdui Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dakonghai (2.9 nm)
Chahe (5.2 nm)
Baizhang (5.6 nm)
Mangqian (3.8 nm)
Dapingzhang (4.4 nm)
Dashuijing (5.4 nm)
Mianzhupeng (5.8 nm)
Shigaoqing (2.8 nm)
Xiaolaoluzhai (3.0 nm)
Dayuanpu (4.4 nm)
Niande (4.6 nm)
Longtang (5.0 nm)
Mengmashan (4.9 nm)
Manggang (1.0 nm)
Shitouzhai (1.6 nm)
Liujia (2.3 nm)
Xiaopuzhai (3.4 nm)
Daheishan (5.1 nm)
Laofakou (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 31 nm S 139 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 44 nm N 316 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 73 nm S 172 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 81 nm E 73
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 93 nm E 133
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.2 nm N 2014 Jinggu earthquake
17.4 nm N Jinggu Dai and Yi Autonomous County
26.4 nm E Ning'er Hani and Yi Autonomous County
32.7 nm S List of HVDC projects


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:33 2016