Mengbanshan, China Page

Other names: 猛板山

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 22.6314 Longitude 101.6110 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 22° 37' 53N Long (DMS) 101° 36' 40E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mengbanshan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengbanshan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mengbanshan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Qianjinzhai (3.2 nm)
Tianfangzhai (3.3 nm)
Zhongfentian (3.3 nm)
Laofuzhai (3.9 nm)
Liangzitian (4.2 nm)
Puzitian (1.8 nm)
Ganlanzhai (1.9 nm)
Buni (2.0 nm)
Xiaxinzhai (2.7 nm)
Nanyinhe (3.6 nm)
Shuicheng (4.1 nm)
Laosuzhai (2.7 nm)
Chahe (3.2 nm)
Naping (3.3 nm)
Majizhai (3.8 nm)
Lianfang (2.4 nm)
Zhongzhai (3.1 nm)
Daguoling (3.9 nm)
Xiangzhuangzi (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 32 nm S 161
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 37 nm W 285 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 61 nm S 164
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 61 nm W 230 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 107 nm E 133 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.5 nm E Jiangcheng Hani and Yi Autonomous County
14.8 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan
22.3 nm S Xinzhai, Mengla County
24.6 nm SE 102nd meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:09:34 2016