Meizishu, China Page

Other names: 梅子树

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 25.2559 Longitude 98.8127 Altitude (feet) 3435
Lat (DMS) 25° 15' 21N Long (DMS) 98° 48' 46E Altitude (meters) 1046
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 21039

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Meizishu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Meizishu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Meizishu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wangjiawa (0.5 nm)
Lishanwa (0.6 nm)
Manghuang (0.9 nm)
Manggang (1.4 nm)
Baihualin (1.9 nm)
Dayutang (2.3 nm)
Tangxi (3.2 nm)
Qiaotou (4.0 nm)
Dayuanzi (0.8 nm)
Manghei (1.6 nm)
Gangdang (1.7 nm)
Baiyan (3.1 nm)
Dunzidi (3.2 nm)
Shatian (1.1 nm)
Bagun (2.0 nm)
Banchang (2.4 nm)
Menglai (2.8 nm)
Xiaoxinzhai (3.5 nm)
Conggang (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 22 nm E 122 China Eastern Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 26 nm S 223 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 53 nm S 196 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 79 nm W 275 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 82 nm W 274
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.0 nm SW Gaoligong Mountains
17.0 nm W List of volcanoes in China
20.9 nm SE Longyang District
22.8 nm SE India-China Division, Air Transport Command


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:27:53 2016