Mawai, China Page

Other names: 骂外

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.0752 Longitude 101.1640 Altitude (feet) 4442
Lat (DMS) 24° 4' 31N Long (DMS) 101° 9' 50E Altitude (meters) 1353
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5000

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mawai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mawai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mawai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zhangqiu (3.1 nm)
Bangwu (3.2 nm)
Mangmo (3.4 nm)
Ximeng (3.6 nm)
Wenlai (4.1 nm)
Lishi (4.2 nm)
Bangge (2.0 nm)
Wenyan (3.2 nm)
Nanhao (3.3 nm)
Pasuo (3.7 nm)
Madi (4.3 nm)
Piyou (1.9 nm)
Xinzhuang (3.1 nm)
Banpo (3.4 nm)
Laojie (3.9 nm)
Xintang (4.1 nm)
Qingtou (4.2 nm)
Kouyao (4.2 nm)
Zhongpo (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40944 Small Lijiang Airport Yuanjiang 54 nm E 122
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 65 nm W 252 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 77 nm S 188 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 85 nm N 344
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 105 nm N 334 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.8 nm SW Zhenyuan Yi, Hani and Lahu Autonomous County
26.4 nm SE Ailao Mountains
27.6 nm NW Jingdong Yi Autonomous County
44.5 nm SW Jinggu Dai and Yi Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:02 2016