Malutang, China Page

Other names: 马鹿塘

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.0870 Longitude 100.3830 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 24° 5' 13N Long (DMS) 100° 22' 59E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10088

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Malutang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malutang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Malutang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tangshan (0.9 nm)
Xincun (2.4 nm)
Yangmeishan (2.6 nm)
Nan'anhe (3.0 nm)
Lijia (1.9 nm)
Zijia (2.6 nm)
Laomao (3.1 nm)
Maizi (3.3 nm)
Duimen (3.7 nm)
Tangsicun (3.9 nm)
Shangguanfang (2.8 nm)
Yanjiao (2.9 nm)
Nankan (3.3 nm)
Nanma (3.5 nm)
Dacun (1.6 nm)
Banpo (2.1 nm)
Baizhuqing (2.8 nm)
Shangcun (3.6 nm)
Yantou (3.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 28 nm S 223 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 83 nm N 13
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 83 nm S 157 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 88 nm W 311 China Eastern Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 93 nm N 357 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm S List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
3.8 nm S List of major power stations in Yunnan
3.8 nm S Hydropower in the Mekong River Basin
20.0 nm SW Yun'an District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:11:39 2016