Majian, China Page

Other names: 骂尖

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0654 Longitude 103.1060 Altitude (feet) 3559
Lat (DMS) 23° 3' 55N Long (DMS) 103° 6' 22E Altitude (meters) 1084
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15706

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Majian Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majian Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Majian Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Adibo (1.1 nm)
Lushanzhai (2.6 nm)
Liangzi (2.8 nm)
Dulubao (3.2 nm)
Naluo (3.8 nm)
Pingzhai (1.4 nm)
Alonggu (3.0 nm)
Tayimi (4.2 nm)
Zhongzhai (1.4 nm)
Manguo (2.1 nm)
Gaowuka (2.2 nm)
Chongtianling (3.9 nm)
Kalika (4.0 nm)
Yaorenzhai (1.0 nm)
Kufu (1.6 nm)
Dayutang (2.5 nm)
Mengduo (3.5 nm)
Basi Shangzhai (3.9 nm)
Laozhai (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 23 nm N 32
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 55 nm E 45
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 73 nm E 66 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 91 nm W 232
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.9 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
13.6 nm E Manhao
18.2 nm N Gejiu
18.2 nm N Honghe Hani and Yi Autonomous Prefecture


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:14:30 2016