Luota, China Page

Other names: 洛它

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 27.9678 Longitude 99.2329 Altitude (feet) 7824
Lat (DMS) 27° 58' 4N Long (DMS) 99° 13' 58E Altitude (meters) 2384
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 894

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Luota Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luota Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Luota Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Guilong (2.6 nm)
Chuikemaika (4.8 nm)
Gaoren (1.7 nm)
Kejuege (3.1 nm)
Nali (4.5 nm)
Shirong (1.0 nm)
Naren (1.1 nm)
Jitongshui (3.2 nm)
Jiaola (3.3 nm)
Zaopo (0.8 nm)
Zhanai (2.0 nm)
Duosong (1.9 nm)
Nimuchong (2.6 nm)
Gongniang (3.2 nm)
Jilada (3.1 nm)
Jiagua (4.0 nm)
Langtonglong (4.1 nm)
Jigegong (4.5 nm)
Lalong (5.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPDQ DIG Medium Diqing Airport Shangri-La 25 nm E 113 China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air
VYNM Small Naungmom Airport Naungmom 80 nm W 249
ZPLJ LJG Medium Lijiang Airport Lijiang 94 nm S 144 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Juneyao Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Loong Air , Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, West Air , XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.1 nm SW List of major power stations in Yunnan
14.7 nm NE Bridges and tunnels across the Yangtze River
16.2 nm N List of earthquakes in China
19.2 nm NW Dêqên County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:20:18 2016