Laoyishan, China Page

Other names: 老议山

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.8055 Longitude 99.9385 Altitude (feet) 7549
Lat (DMS) 24° 48' 20N Long (DMS) 99° 56' 19E Altitude (meters) 2300
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14448

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Laoyishan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laoyishan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Laoyishan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Laodaoqing (0.7 nm)
Miebaqiao (1.1 nm)
Shanluqing (2.1 nm)
Xinzhai (2.1 nm)
Jiuzhai (2.8 nm)
Dacun (3.3 nm)
Longzhushan (3.7 nm)
Guihua (3.9 nm)
Shihuiyao (2.3 nm)
Haobadi (3.1 nm)
Tanshan (3.3 nm)
Lijiawo (3.4 nm)
Duige (3.6 nm)
Wubaqing (3.7 nm)
Malutang (1.0 nm)
Ertaisi (1.7 nm)
Asaba (1.9 nm)
Yangzhaying (2.8 nm)
Reshuitang (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 44 nm W 289 China Eastern Airlines
ZPDL DLU Medium Dali Airport Xiaguan 54 nm N 22 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
FR40951 Medium Xiangyun Midu Air Base 57 nm E 48
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 64 nm S 175 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 79 nm W 276 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Thailand
10.3 nm SE List of conventional hydroelectric power stations
10.3 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan
10.4 nm SE List of power stations in China


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:29:00 2016