Koumeng, China Page

Other names: 扣勐

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.4433 Longitude 98.9768 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 23° 26' 36N Long (DMS) 98° 58' 36E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7003

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Koumeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koumeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koumeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mangpa (1.9 nm)
Loi-hpye (2.5 nm)
Laipian (2.8 nm)
Shangmangkaba (3.5 nm)
Maluo Xinzhai (3.6 nm)
Manglaba (1.8 nm)
Manggang (2.2 nm)
Nuo'e Xiazhai (3.0 nm)
Nuo'e (3.1 nm)
Xinzhai (3.3 nm)
Banbie (0.9 nm)
Mangtuo (1.2 nm)
Shibie (2.0 nm)
Banka (3.1 nm)
Ailang (1.4 nm)
Guangha (1.5 nm)
Zhongzhai (2.6 nm)
Gongxing (2.8 nm)
Dazhai (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 62 nm N 337 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 60 nm E 72 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 65 nm S 209
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 73 nm W 247 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMI Small Mongyai Airport Mongyai 77 nm S 222
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm W Tropic of Cancer
16.6 nm S 99th meridian east
19.0 nm NW 2009 Kokang incident
19.0 nm NW Laukkai


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:06:03 2016