Jieling, China Page

Other names: 介岭

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.5308 Longitude 98.2230 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 24° 31' 51N Long (DMS) 98° 13' 23E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9443

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jieling Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jieling Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jieling Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maopo (2.2 nm)
Shibei (2.6 nm)
Manyahe (3.5 nm)
Guoqishan (4.4 nm)
Tingzifang (4.6 nm)
Hongchang (1.7 nm)
Bangwai (2.9 nm)
Bangmu (3.6 nm)
Manghuan (3.7 nm)
Kazi (4.4 nm)
Zhongying (1.7 nm)
Manggang (2.1 nm)
Mandang (2.7 nm)
Nonghan (3.0 nm)
Datuanpo (4.4 nm)
Laokezhai (2.0 nm)
Pendu (2.6 nm)
Bangjiao (2.7 nm)
Manda (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 18 nm E 114 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 28 nm N 30 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 55 nm W 253 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
FR40940 BSD Medium Baoshan Yunduan Airport 60 nm E 58 China Eastern Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 69 nm N 317 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.9 nm N Lianghe County
16.5 nm NW List of earthquakes in China
16.5 nm NW 2011 Yunnan earthquake
18.5 nm S List of major power stations in Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:40 2016