Jielie, China Page

Other names: 姐列

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.7254 Longitude 97.9124 Altitude (feet) 2690
Lat (DMS) 24° 43' 31N Long (DMS) 97° 54' 45E Altitude (meters) 819
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27053

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jielie Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jielie Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jielie Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pingyuan (0.7 nm)
Guanchun (1.3 nm)
Duomu (2.0 nm)
Xinghe (2.6 nm)
Hepingshe (2.5 nm)
Wukeshu (2.7 nm)
Guangmingshe (2.9 nm)
Hunong (1.5 nm)
Kazi (2.2 nm)
Mangmending (2.2 nm)
Dazhuang (0.9 nm)
Sheming (1.2 nm)
Xiangla (1.3 nm)
Zhaitou (1.9 nm)
Nanluan (2.3 nm)
Damangbing (2.7 nm)
Heha (3.0 nm)
Nongzhan (3.0 nm)
Bingyin (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 33 nm E 67 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 38 nm E 119 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 45 nm W 233 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 49 nm N 322 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 50 nm N 318
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.5 nm E List of earthquakes in China
4.5 nm E 2011 Yunnan earthquake
12.1 nm NW 2008 Yingjiang earthquakes
17.6 nm N 2014 Yingjiang earthquake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:17:36 2016