Jiede, China Page

Other names: 姐德

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.3275 Longitude 97.9192 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 24° 19' 39N Long (DMS) 97° 55' 9E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9679

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiede Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiede Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiede Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bangnong (0.8 nm)
Nongkan (3.1 nm)
Zhaduo (3.8 nm)
Manhuang (4.0 nm)
Bangwan (3.9 nm)
Nantian (1.4 nm)
Zhaduo (2.1 nm)
Manmao (2.2 nm)
Yunhuang (2.3 nm)
Xinzhai (3.3 nm)
Xinshan (4.5 nm)
Guangdong (1.6 nm) Saihao (1.0 nm)
Pengsheng (1.5 nm)
Manhong (2.6 nm)
Nongmao (3.0 nm)
Xiabangjin (3.3 nm)
Haigang (4.6 nm)
Tangwen (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 33 nm E 82 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 36 nm W 264 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 47 nm N 40 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
VYMK MYT Medium MYITKYINA Pamti 70 nm N 334 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Air Mandalay, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Mann Yadanarpon Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNP Medium NAMPONG Myitkyina 70 nm N 331
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.6 nm SW Longchuan County, Yunnan
11.8 nm SE List of major power stations in Yunnan
16.7 nm SE Wanding Border Economic Cooperation Zone
17.2 nm S 98th meridian east


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:14:59 2016