Jibo, China Page

Other names: 几博

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0399 Longitude 99.5595 Altitude (feet) 5869
Lat (DMS) 23° 2' 24N Long (DMS) 99° 33' 34E Altitude (meters) 1788
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4630

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jibo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jibo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jibo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tangup (2.4 nm)
Yawngnawng (3.6 nm)
U-frum (3.6 nm)
Ho-O Mantao (4.5 nm)
Mangwei (2.3 nm)
Zuodu (2.6 nm)
Dalaba (2.8 nm)
Mang'e Shangzhai (3.9 nm)
Yangwu (4.0 nm)
Nuoge (3.5 nm)
Xiaolaba (3.7 nm)
Mengnuo (4.5 nm)
Yangguai (4.5 nm)
Bolatong (1.9 nm)
Boshao (2.8 nm)
Badai (2.8 nm)
Nanpan (4.0 nm)
Pohake (4.5 nm)
Fumeng (4.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40945 LNJ Medium Lintsang Airfield Lincang 49 nm N 31 China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines
VYTY Small Tanyang Airport Tanyang 72 nm W 242
ZPSM SYM Small Pu'er Simao Airport Pu'er 78 nm E 100 China Eastern Airlines, Lucky Air
ZPJH JHG Medium GASA Xishuangbanna 92 nm E 133 Beijing Capital Airlines, Chengdu Airlines , China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Chongqing Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lao Airlines, Lucky Air, Shanghai Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, West Air
VYMI Small Mongyai Airport Mongyai 90 nm W 248
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm SW 23rd parallel north
16.7 nm NW Cangyuan Va Autonomous County
17.9 nm S Ximeng Va Autonomous County
30.8 nm NE Shuangjiang Lahu, Va, Blang and Dai Autonomous County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:08:19 2016