Jiazhong, China Page

Other names: 戛中

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 24.1578 Longitude 98.1231 Altitude (feet) 2831
Lat (DMS) 24° 9' 28N Long (DMS) 98° 7' 23E Altitude (meters) 862
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6846

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiazhong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiazhong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiazhong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Guangla (0.9 nm)
Nongkan (1.5 nm)
Manguang (2.2 nm)
Manyang (3.0 nm)
Bangwa (3.3 nm)
Laobanzhai (3.6 nm)
Mangbang (3.7 nm)
Nanbeng (0.8 nm)
Mangpanong (2.0 nm)
Zhemao (3.1 nm)
Guangxiang (3.4 nm)
Nonglie (3.4 nm)
Mangbeng (3.9 nm)
Xinpa (2.5 nm) Hebianzhai (1.5 nm)
Huilong (2.5 nm)
Guangdong (3.3 nm)
Yinla (3.3 nm)
Man Se (4.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ZPLX LUM Medium Mangshi Airport Luxi 26 nm E 56 Beijing Capital Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Ruili Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
ZUTC TCZ Medium Tengchong Tuofeng Airport Tengchong 50 nm N 22 China Eastern Airlines, Chongqing Airlines, Kunming Airlines, Lucky Air, Shenzhen Airlines
VYBM BMO Small BANMAW Banmaw 48 nm W 278 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYLS LSH Medium LASHIO Lashio 73 nm S 196 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
VYNT NMT Small Namtu Airport Namtu 76 nm S 212 APEX AIRLINES, Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Asian Wings Airways, Bangkok Airways , China Eastern Airlines, FMI AIR, Golden Myanmar Airlines, Myanmar National Airlines, Yangon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm N List of major power stations in Yunnan
5.4 nm SW Wanding Border Economic Cooperation Zone
9.3 nm SW 98th meridian east
15.5 nm SW National Highway 36 (Myanmar)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:12:55 2016