Jiama Xiazhai, China Page

Other names: 戛马下寨

World:China:Yunnan
Latitude 23.0415 Longitude 103.0100 Altitude (feet) 5082
Lat (DMS) 23° 2' 29N Long (DMS) 103° 0' 36E Altitude (meters) 1548
Time zone (est) Asia/Shanghai
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9168

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jiama Xiazhai Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiama Xiazhai Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jiama Xiazhai Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dalusha (1.1 nm)
Zhetai (1.5 nm)
Dayutang (1.8 nm)
Jianzhulin (2.0 nm)
Suoshan (2.2 nm)
Xinglongjie (3.2 nm)
Dalaka (1.2 nm)
Xiaxincheng (2.0 nm)
Laoyayong (2.1 nm)
Nagengchong (2.6 nm)
Tuguozhai (3.7 nm)
Gehezhai (1.5 nm)
Naluo (2.0 nm)
Shiyanzhai (2.1 nm)
Dulubao (2.4 nm)
Xinlusha Xiazhai (2.8 nm)
Liangzi (3.2 nm)
Gama Xinzhai (0.9 nm)
Qiaoshan (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR40947 Medium Mengzi Air Base 27 nm N 40
FR40950 Medium Wenshan Air Base 60 nm E 47
ZPWS WNH Small Wenshan Puzhehei Airport Wenshan 78 nm E 66 China Eastern Airlines
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 86 nm W 230
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
13.1 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
13.1 nm W Honghe Hani Rice Terraces
15.2 nm E List of major power stations in Yunnan
16.2 nm NW Yuanyang County, Yunnan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:04:17 2016